Ohio.gov  |   State Agencies   |   Online Services
Continuing Education | FAQ
Go to Continuing Education | Policy page 

Go to Continuing Education | Acceptable Hours page 

1. What is CPD?

CPD is the Board's acronym for continuing professional development as required by law and defined in Ohio Revised Code section 4733.151.

2. Who must comply with Ohio’s CPD requirements for professional engineers and professional surveyors?

All Ohio Professional Engineers and Ohio Professional Surveyors who want to maintain their registration to practice their professions in Ohio are required to complete continuing professional development requirements.

3. How many CPD hours are required biennially?

Thirty (30) CPD hours are required biennially. If you are registered as both an Ohio P.E. AND an Ohio P.S. (DUAL), you will need to complete a minimum of 10 of the 30 required hours in engineering-related coursework or activities and a minimum of 10 of the 30 required hours in surveying-related coursework or activities.

4. Can I carry over hours earned from one renewal cycle to the next?

Yes, you may carry forward excess credit hours up to a maximum of one-half the required hours from the previous biennial period into the subsequent renewal period; i.e., a maximum of 15 hours may be carried over.

5. I have recently become licensed as an Ohio P.E. or an Ohio P.S., either by exam or comity. When do I need to start earning my CPD hours?

Recently-licensed Ohio P.E.s and Ohio P.S. are exempt from the requirements of Ohio R.C. section 4733.151 for the remaining time left in the calendar year of initial registration.

6. Who keeps track of CPD?

You are responsible for maintaining records to demonstrate completion of CPD credits.Your records must include an activity log (PES 4012) specifying the type of coursework or activity, its location and duration; along with the instructor’s name and the number of hours earned. Certificates of completion or other evidence verifying attendance must be kept with the records. You are required to keep your CPD documentation for four years.

7. Does the Board pre-approve CPD courses or CPD providers?

No, the Board does not pre-approve CPD courses or CPD providers. You are responsible to make sure that the courses you take meet the requirements specified in Ohio R.C. section 4733.151. Courses, conferences, seminars and workshops in technical, ethical or managerial topics relevant to the practice of engineering or surveying are acceptable. Providers must also meet the requirements specified in Ohio R.C. section 4733.151. When choosing a course provider, you will want to choose providers that are able to demonstrate that they have knowledge and experience in the areas that they are providing courses.

8. What counts for CPD credits? Does the Board have a list?

There are many ways to gain CPD credits. You can attend courses, conferences, seminars and workshops that are relevant to engineering or surveying. Credit can also be obtained by teaching university or college level engineering or surveying coursework; publishing relevant papers, articles or books; receiving relevant patents; and active participation as an officer or committee member in professional or technical societies serving the engineering or surveying professions.

The Board does NOT pre-approve courses or activities and we do not have a list. It would be very difficult with the number of possible courses, seminars and activities throughout the U.S. for the Board to evaluate and keep a list of each one.

There are three basic questions that will help you judge if a course is acceptable.

One - Is the activity, course or seminar relevant to the practice of engineering or surveying and does it include technical, ethical or managerial content?

Two - Is the provider of the course, seminar or activity reputable and one that can demonstrate knowledge and expertise on the subject matter?

Three -Does the provider supply a course outline and a record of attendance?

If the answer to these questions is yes, then the courses will likely meet Ohio's CPD requirement.

9. Does self-directed study count?

No. Self-directed study does not count.

Self-directed study is any independent study where an individual has primary responsibility for planning, implementing, and evaluating their effort. The Board does not accept self-directed study.

10. Do online courses qualify?

It depends.

For an online course to qualify, it must meet the requirements specified in Ohio R.C. section 4733.151. You must be able to track hours and certify completion.

The online course provider must submit to you a certificate of completion or other proof of attendance.

11. What documentation do I need and how long do I need to keep evidence of my CPD activity log and supporting documentation?

You will need to keep your CPD activity log and supporting documentation for four years. Your activity log must show the type, date, duration, number of hours claimed, instructor names and names of the courses or activities. Additionally, you must also keep proof of attendance, such as a certificate, letter of attendance or any other form that can verify the CPD activity and date completed.

Do NOT send in your activity log or documentation with your biennial renewal. When needed, the Board will request your paperwork in writing.

12.How will the Board ensure the accuracy of the CPD hours?

On your biennial renewal form, you will certify that the information reported pertaining to attendance at relevant CPD programs and completion of relevant CPD activities is true and accurate. Licensees who make false statements are subject to penalties under law.

13. What happens if I do not meet CPD requirements?

When the Board discovers that your required CPD hours have not been completed, you will be informed in writing and allowed a maximum of six months to remedy the deficiency. If the deficiency is not remedied, you will be offered an adjudication hearing which may result in the suspension or the revocation of your license.

14. If I let my Ohio license lapse, do I need to make up CPD hours to be reinstated?

Yes. A registrant may reinstate an inactive status by obtaining all delinquent CPD hours and by meeting the requirements set forth in Ohio A.C. section 4733-25-01.

15. Are there any exemptions for not earning CPD hours?


The only exemption for not earning CPD hours is active duty in the U.S. military; which must be requested by using form PES 4021, Military Waiver Request; and verified in writing by your superior officer.

16. Does the board accept correspondence courses?

The Board allows up to a maximum of three (3) hours continuing professional development hours per year for the completion of correspondence course (paper, online, or other formats) provided the course and the course provider meet the requirements of R.C. 4733.151. 

Continuing Education | CPD Conversion Hours

Description | CPD Hours

  • 1 university or college semester hour = 45 CPD hours
  • 1 university or college quarter hour = 30 CPD hours
  • 1 continuing education unit (CEU) = 10 CPD hours
  • 1 published paper, article or book (only in the year published) = 10 CPD hours
  • 1 patent awarded (ONLY U.S. patents in the year awarded) = 10 CPD hours
  • 1 year of service as an officer or active committee member of a professional or technical society or association = 2 CPD hours
  • 1 year of participation on the Ohio professional surveyor exam workshop committee or member of the Board’s expert panel = 2 CPD hours
  • 1 hour of attendance at a conference, seminar or workshop = 1 CPD hour
  • 1 contact hour of teaching a class for the first time = 1 CPD hour
Continuing Education | Recordkeeping

The registrant shall be responsible for maintaining records to support his or her own professional development hours. Records required include, but are not limited to:

  • A log showing the type of activity claimed, sponsoring organization, location, duration, instructors or speaker’s name and hours earned.
  • Documents supporting evidence of attendance: completion certificates, attendance log or other documents supporting evidence of completion.

Records must be maintained for a period of four years. Such documentation shall be made available to the Board for random audit and/or verification purposes. Documentation must support the professional development hours claimed.

CPD Activity Log

DO NOT include your CPD Activity Log or any CPD documentation with your P.E. or P.S. renewal. When needed, the Board will directly request CPD paperwork from you in writing.

Download Activity Log 

Click on image to download PES 4012